The genus Charmosyna comprises 14 species distributed from Buru Island (Indonesia) in the west through Irian Jaya, Papua New Guinea, Bismark Archipelago, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu, Santa Cruz islands and New Caledonia. The red-throated lorikeet in Fiji represents the eastern-most range of this genus. There is little information on most species of Charmosyna, they are notoriously difficult to find and characteristically inhabit mountainous regions with high rainfall. Seven species are in the IUCN Red List (2000). The New Caledonian lorikeet is known only from two specimens collected in 1859 and an observation in 1913 and recent attempts to locate it have failed. The blue-fronted lorikeet C. toxopei is only definitively known from seven specimens collected in the 1920s. Recent attempts to locate it failed and recent sightings are considered uncertain. Reasons for the decline and rarity of Charmosyna lorikeets are cited variously as small populations and restricted range, habitat destruction and degradation, avian malaria, cyclones and invasive species.
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||16||cm||size max.:||17||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
Most forest in the coastal lowland of Buru has now been cleared, and much of the forest in the northern part of the island has been selectively logged or degraded and fragmented by shifting agriculture, such that only a few small patches of primary lowland forest remain. However, gardens on the island still contain many indigenous tree species. In 2010, there was at least one fairly large-scale logging operation on Buru, situated in the lowlands. However, the island’s extensive montane forests remain largely undisturbed. The topography of the Kaplamandan mountain range means that almost all of the montane forest is expected to be inaccessible to loggers. All the original specimens were caught alive using lime, however the species is not kept as a pet, nor apparently is it traded. Having a montane distribution that is close to the maximum altitude within its range, this species is potentially susceptible to climate change.