Amazon parrot is the common name for a parrot of the genus Amazona. These are medium-size parrots native to the New World ranging from South America to Mexico and the Caribbean. Most Amazon parrots are predominantly green, with accenting colors that depend on the species and can be quite vivid. They have comparatively short, somewhat square, tails. Just like the other parrots, amazons have four toes on each foot, two pointing forwards and two pointing backward. They feed primarily on seeds, nuts, and fruits, supplemented by leafy matter. Almost everywhere in the lowlands of tropical and subtropical America, the savannas, grassy openings in the forest, and roadsides are frequented by flocks of very small finches with short and thick bills, which feed on the seeds of grasses. In the genus Sporophila, the males are clad in black, black and white, or black and chestnut, while the dull females are olive or buff. Often the same species shows pronounced variation in plumage from region to region.
Listen to the sound of Black-billed Amazon
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
recorded by Richard C. Hoyer
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||25||cm||size max.:||27||cm|
|incubation min.:||23||days||incubation max.:||30||days|
|fledging min.:||40||days||fledging max.:||50||days|
Shifting cultivation, logging and possibly bauxite mining have reduced suitable habitat, and the species is trapped for local consumption. Predation by yellow boa Epicrates subflavus is a significant limiting factor to nesting success. There is no evidence that poaching for the cage-bird trade has a major impact. The Black-billed Parrot is the smaller and rarer of the two parrots endemic to the island of Jamaica. The Black-billed Parrot is readily identifiable in flight, as it flies with distinctively fast and fluttery wingbeats. The Black billed Parrot is largely restricted to we limestone forest in cockpit country in central Jamaica, where it moves in small flocks, and roosts communally, often with Yellow-billed Parrots (Amazona collaris) and Olive-throated Parakeets (Aratinga nana).