If you hear a mourning-dove around your house, some one in the house will die unless you tie a knot into each corner of your apron. Then the mourning-dove will stop mourning and go away.
Take the tongue of a vulture, lay it for three days and three nights in honey, afterward under your tongue, and thus you will understand all the songs of birds.
To eat on one's birthday a couple of duck's eggs that have been boiled or preserved in a certain red mixture, will turn the unlucky times to good ones.
Buzzards never build a nest, because small birds say to them, "when the sun shines, what is the use of building a nest? Sun shine. When it rains, build when the rain stop." Dumb Buzzard never does build a nest.
A vampyre may be the soul of any outcast from the Church, or one over whose corpse, before burial, a cat has leaped or a owl flown.
Genus Pterodroma, Pseudobulweria and Aphrodroma are also knwon as the Gadfly Petrels. They vary in size from rather small birds such as the Cookilaria-species, measuring about 26 cm, to the much larger and robust representatives of this group like the White-headed Petrel with an overall length of about 43 cm. Their plumages also vary a great deal from species to species; from completely black to light grey mantles and pure white bellies, and with different color phases within species. One feature shared by all of them is the black bill of which the shape also shows much variation. Some species are extremely rare and restricted to a very limited area, other are abundant and wander widely or have unknown pelagic ranges.
The group of the Gadfly Petrels counts over 35 species, mainly from the Southern Hemisphere. There are three genera: Pterodroma with about 30 species, Pseudobulweria counting four and Aphrodroma with only one. Many authors have tried to classify the large number of species of this group and to determine their relationships. This has resulted in a division in several subgenera and the grouping of several species which are considered to have a more or less close relationship. The taxonomic discussion has not come to an end yet: new species have been added or split recently and probably will be in the near future.
The Black-winged Petrel is a small petrel with grey-white plumage, including an almost complete grey collar. The species has a short, stubby, black bill and a small head. The slender body is complemented by a longish, slightly wedge-shaped tail. The belly and centre of the underwings are predominately white with black on the outer edges of the wings. The upper sides of the wings are dark grey to black. At the beginning and end of the tail, the species has black v-shaped plumage. The Black-winged Petrel is distinguishable from other small Pterodroma by grey plumage on the cap, collar and between the underwing and body.
Listen to the sound of Black-winged Petrel
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
Pacific Ocean : West. The Black-winged Petrel breeds in the south-west Pacific, from Lord Howe Island (Australia) and eastern Australia in the west, New Caledonia in the north, the Chatham Islands (New Zealand) in the south and Austral Islands (French Polynesia) in the east. Outside the breeding season it migrates to the north and east Macific, being common in the north-west Pacific in July – November, and particularly abundant between the Hawaiian Islands (USA) and Peru
This species is marine and highly pelagic, avoiding land except during breeding.
It breeds colonially on subtropical and tropical islands and islets in the south-west Pacific Ocean
Nests in a burrow, up to a meter long in sandy soil but shorter in stony volcanic soil. The burrow is located on higher ground, and the entrance is usually hidden amongst bushes. Burrows typically are 0.4-1.0 m long. Nest chambers are lined with fresh green leaves and litter. A single white
egg is laid which is incubated for a period of five to six weeks. The chick is fed by both parents and fledged after about 3 months.
Little is known about its diet, but it is known to include cephalopods and prawns which it catches mainly by surface-seizing and dipping, but also pattering. It has often been recorded feeding in association with other Procellariiformes
Video Black-winged Petrel
copyright: Peter Fraser
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern. The Black-winged Petrel breeds in the south-west Pacific, from Lord Howe Island (Australia) and eastern Australia in the west, New Caledonia in the north, the Chatham Islands (New Zealand) in the south and Austral Islands (French Polynesia) in the east
Outside the breeding season it migrates to the north and east Macific, being common in the north-west Pacific in July – November, and particularly abundant between the Hawaiian Islands (USA) and Peru