Yellow-crowned Elaenia (Myiopagis flavivertex)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Tyrannidae | [latin] Myiopagis flavivertex | [UK] Yellow-crowned Elaenia | [FR] elaene a couronne jaune | [DE] Goldscheitel-Elaenie | [ES] Fiofio Coroniamarillo | [NL] Geelkruinelenia
Upper parts olive-green, forehead and sides of crown sepia with a yellow patch in the middle of the crown showing a small crest. Dusky wings with two yellow bars; tail dusky with two fine yellow bars. Throat yellow-white, sides of head and breast grey-olive. Bill and legs black. The sexes are alike.
Listen to the sound of Yellow-crowned Elaenia
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||12||cm||size max.:||13||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : Amazonia
Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical swamps. It is an uncommon species that lives alone or in pairs, only rarely following mixed-species flocks. Often seen in lower and middle varzea and flooded forest with sandy soil.
Forages for insects, alone or in pairs. Do4s not often join mixed-species flocks. Perches and gleans prey, often after sitting very still for polonged periods. Does sally short distances.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.