Yellow-bellied Elaenia (Elaenia flavogaster)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Tyrannidae | [latin] Elaenia flavogaster | [UK] Yellow-bellied Elaenia | [FR] elaene a ventre jaune | [DE] Gelbbauch-Elaenie | [ES] Fiofio Ventriamarillo | [NL] Geelbuikelenia
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
Adults are 16.5cm long and weigh 24g. They have olive-brown upperparts, a white eye ring, a bushy divided crest and a white crown patch in the parting. The throat is pale and the breast greyish, with pale yellow lower underparts.
Listen to the sound of Yellow-bellied Elaenia
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||16||cm||size max.:||17||cm|
|incubation min.:||16||days||incubation max.:||17||days|
|fledging min.:||15||days||fledging max.:||17||days|
Latin America : widespread
This is a common bird in semi-open woodland, scrub, gardens and cultivation.
It makes a neat cup nest made out of moss and grass lined with feathers. it is placed in the fork of a small branch. Clutch size is two cream eggs with reddish blotches at the larger end. The female incubates and broods until fledging for 16 days respectively.
The Yellow-bellied Elaenia is a noisy and conspicuous bird which feeds on berries and insects. The latter are usually caught from mid-air after the bird sallies from a perch, and sometimes picked up from plants.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range with some post breeding movement reported in Mexico