White-ringed Flycatcher (Conopias albovittatus)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Tyrannidae | [latin] Conopias albovittatus | [UK] White-ringed Flycatcher | [FR] Tyran diademe | [DE] Weissbart-Tyrann | [ES] Bienteveo del Choco | [NL]
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Conopias||albovittatus||LA||e Honduras to nw Ecuador|
Black crown with yellow patch and it has broad white supercilium (joining at the nape), a short stubby bill and the yellow underparts including yellow throat. The back is blackish brown with feathers edged olive. The sexes are alike with bill and legs black.
Listen to the sound of White-ringed Flycatcher
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||15||cm||size max.:||16||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
Latin America : East Honduras to Northwest Ecuador
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and heavily degraded former forest. In Surinam it is a common bird living in the tops of dead and tall trees in forest clearings on sandy ground.
It nests in old woodpecker holes, natural tree cavities or holes within which it makes a cup-shaped nest out of grass. Clutch size usually 2 eggs, no further details.
Forages in pairs or small groups, hunting by perching high up in canopy and sallying or hawking for prey. Will also eat fruit.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Mainly sedentary but might wander in some areas.