White-eyed Tody-Tyrant (Hemitriccus zosterops)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Tyrannidae | [latin] Hemitriccus zosterops | [UK] White-eyed Tody-Tyrant | [FR] Tyran todier a lunettes | [DE] Vireo-Spateltyrann | [ES] Titiriji Ojiblanco | [NL] Witoogtodietiran
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
It is a small short-tailed bird, medium Greyish and olive-greenish with fleckings of deep black and white on its wings. It has a short sharp stout black bill, and is named for its narrow white eye-ring and its white eyes.
Listen to the sound of White-eyed Tody-Tyrant
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||11||cm||size max.:||12||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : North Amazonia
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and subtropical or tropical dry shrubland. In the Amazon Basin it is only found north of the Amazon River; in Venezuela it is in the headwaters of the Orinoco River in the south.
Nest is a ball shaped construction pedning from a branch with a side entrance. No further data.
Mostly alone it perches in the open to glean insects form foliage just under canopy. Makes short upward strikes to catch prey for underside of leaves.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.