Suiriri Flycatcher (Suiriri suiriri)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Tyrannidae | [latin] Suiriri suiriri | [UK] Suiriri Flycatcher | [FR] Suiriri | [DE] Suiriri-Fliegenstecher | [ES] Fiofio Suiriri | [NL] Suiriri-tiran
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Suiriri||suiriri||SA||sc South America, Amazonia|
Crown forehead and nape dull grey. The back is grey fading in to yellowish downwards. It has an olive-grey rump, a grey belly and a thin grey tip to the tail.
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||15||cm||size max.:||16||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : Southcentral South America, Amazonia
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests and dry savanna.
Nest is a small cup made of wool, spidercob and lichen, built 3-7 meters above ground in aa tree fork. Clutch size is is three eggs. Brood parasitism by Shiny Cowbird recorded.
Feeds on anthropods and small fruit. Hunts by perch-gleaning, sallying and aerial hawking. Forages from ground to crown of trees.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range with some post breeding movement reported in Bolivia