Smoky-fronted Tody-Flycatcher (Poecilotriccus fumifrons)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Tyrannidae | [latin] Poecilotriccus fumifrons | [UK] Smoky-fronted Tody-Flycatcher | [FR] Todirostre a front gris | [DE] Graustirn-Todityrann | [ES] Titiriji Frentigris | [NL]
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Poecilotriccus||fumifrons||SA||e Amazonia, e Brazil|
Forehead smoky-grey, eye region buff white with the crown and back olive-green. Wings and tail blackish, feathers edged yellowish and two distinct yellow wing bars. Throat and breast white with some streaking on breast. Flanks yellow-olive and rest of under parts yellowish. The sexes are alike, bill is black with a small white tip, iris red-brown and legs plumbeous.
Listen to the sound of Smoky-fronted Tody-Flycatcher
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||9||cm||size max.:||10||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : East Amazonia, East Brazil
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests and subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests.
Forages for insects by short sallies, usually in pairs.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.