Sepia-capped Flycatcher (Leptopogon amaurocephalus)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Tyrannidae | [latin] Leptopogon amaurocephalus | [UK] Sepia-capped Flycatcher | [FR] Leptopogon a calotte sepia | [DE] Braunkopf-Fliegenstecher | [ES] Orejero Coronipardo | [NL] Bruinkapleptopogon
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
It is olive above with two tawny-buff wing-bars. The crown is brown and there is a distinctive dusky patch on the ear-coverts. Below it has a whitish throat, a pale olive breast and a pale yellow belly.
Listen to the sound of Sepia-capped Flycatcher
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||13||cm||size max.:||14||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
Latin America : widespread
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and heavily degraded former forest. It lives alone in forests and capoeiras with trees, sometimes following mixed-species flocks. It often lifts one wing until it is pointed vertically, one side at a time.
It builds an oval and compact nest with a side entrance, lined with mosses, seeds and soft fibers. Clutch size is one to three eggs. No further data.
Forages for anthropods, also searches for small fruit in the understorey. Hunts up to 8 meter. Will join mixed-species flocks. Perches mostly hidden to catch prey by hover-gleaning.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.