Rufous-tailed Flatbill (Ramphotrigon ruficauda)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Tyrannidae | [latin] Ramphotrigon ruficauda | [UK] Rufous-tailed Flatbill | [FR] Tyran a queue rousse | [DE] Rotschwanz-Breitschnabel | [ES] Picoplano Colirrufo | [NL] Roodstaartbreedbektiran
Upperparts olive with a small white eyering. Wings dusky with some rufous edging. Tail bright rufous, underparts streaked olive and pale yellow. Upper breast more streaked olive, more below pale yellow predominates. SExes are alike with a black bill, sometimes dirty white base of lower mandible.
Listen to the sound of Rufous-tailed Flatbill
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||15||cm||size max.:||16||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : Amazonia
Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests. Often found in open mid-storey and undergrowth of terra frime and varzea lowland forest.
Nest is built in a cavity or openingl in rotten wood, made of small twigs and soft material. Clutch size is 3 eggs, chicks are fed by both parents.
Gleans insects from mid level foliage. Often found alone, perching motionless with sudden short sallies.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.