Pale-tipped Tyrannulet (Inezia caudata)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Tyrannidae | [latin] Inezia caudata | [UK] Pale-tipped Tyrannulet | [FR] Pririt du Ruwenzori | [DE] Blassspitzen-Tachurityrann | [ES] Piojito Pantanero | [NL]
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
Upper parts dull grey olive, a white eyebrow and eyering. Wings dusky with two white bars, a long dusky tail with grey tips. Chin white, underparts dull yellow with throat and breast mixed with rust-brown. The sexes are alike.
Listen to the sound of Pale-tipped Tyrannulet
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||11||cm||size max.:||12||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : Colombia to Northeast Brazil
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, subtropical or tropical mangrove forests, and heavily degraded former forest. this bird inhabits the edges of forests, riverbanks, lakeshores, immature capoeiras and fields with scattered shrubs and trees.
Nest is a open cup on a branch or tree fork built 2.5 meter above ground. Clutch size is two eggs. No further data.
Perch-gleans and hover-gleans for insects, mostly ants and spiders. It lives alone or in pairs, searching for insects in the foliage or halfway up trees.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.