Painted Tody-Flycatcher (Todirostrum pictum)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Tyrannidae | [latin] Todirostrum pictum | [UK] Painted Tody-Flycatcher | [FR] Tyran todier peint | [DE] Weisskehl-Spateltyrann | [ES] Titiriji Pintado | [NL] Witkeelschoffelsnavel
The Painted Tody-flycatcher is a medium to small bird, with a brite sulphur-yellow breast and small areas of white-black sides; it has a jet-black head, white on the upper neck, and mostly black wings with yellow feathers, and some white feathers. It has a medium to long, strong black bill, and a white spot above the cere between the eyes.
Listen to the sound of Painted Tody-Flycatcher
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||9||cm||size max.:||10||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : Northeast Amazonia
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and heavily degraded former forest.
Nest is a ball with a tail and side entrance, hanging from a branch. Usually build nest higher above ground than congeners do. No further data.
Forages by short sallies to catch insects. Mostly high up in canopy or forest edges.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.