Helmeted Pygmy-Tyrant (Lophotriccus galeatus)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Tyrannidae | [latin] Lophotriccus galeatus | [UK] Helmeted Pygmy-Tyrant | [FR] Moucherolle casquee | [DE] Helmtyrann | [ES] Cimerillo de Casquete | [NL] Helmdwergtiran
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
Fore-crown olive, crest feathers black. Wings and tail brownish black, feathers edged yellow-olive. Throat, breast and center of belly white. THroat and upper breast streaked dusky. Bend of wings yellow and underparts yellow-white. Has no wing bars.
Listen to the sound of Helmeted Pygmy-Tyrant
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||10||cm||size max.:||11||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : North, Southeast Amazonia
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and heavily degraded former forest.
The nest is a bag sized dome with a lower side entrance mad out of moss and dry grass. It is suspended from a branch tree, usually about 4 meter above ground or water. Clutch size two or three eggs, chicks fed by both parents.
Forages for insects in midstorey. Hunts with short sallies to pick prey of underside of leaf`s.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.