Black-chested Tyrant (Taeniotriccus andrei)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Tyrannidae | [latin] Taeniotriccus andrei | [UK] Black-chested Tyrant | [FR] Tyran todier a poitrine noire | [DE] Schwarzschopf-Tyrann | [ES] Mosquero Pechinegro | [NL] Zwartkuiftodietiran
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Taeniotriccus||andrei||SA||nc, e Amazonia|
The head and throat are rufous chestnut, it has a black crest and it has yellow on the base of the flight feathers which is visible at rest.The male has a broad band of black across the chest.
Listen to the sound of Black-chested Tyrant
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||12||cm||size max.:||13||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : nc, East Amazonia
Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests. It is found in the dense, viny understorey of humid forest particularly near rivers or, near the coast, in mangroves.
Forages singly or in pairs for insects. Perches for prey up to 12 meter, will bash bigger prey against branch to kill it.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.