Combination of grey rump, black tail, and white underwing diagnostic. Flight characteristically leisurely. Commonest call diagnostic. Sexes closely similar, little seasonal variation.
Listen to the sound of Fieldfare
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||39||cm||wingspan max.:||42||cm|
|size min.:||22||cm||size max.:||27||cm|
|incubation min.:||10||days||incubation max.:||13||days|
|fledging min.:||12||days||fledging max.:||13||days|
When collecting food for young, adult usually eats small items itself, will collect items in a pile before carrying them off.
Turdus pilaris is a widespread breeder in central and northern Europe, but winters
across much of the continent, which constitutes >75% of its global wintering range.
Insufficient information was available to assess the species’s status using wintering
population data, but its European breeding population is extremely large (>14,000,000
pairs), and was stable between 1970-1990. Breeding populations in most countries
(including Russia) were stable or increased during 1990-2000, and the species probably
remained stable overall.
This thrush inhabits a major part of Eurasia, from central Europe and Scandinavia to eastern Siberia. It is a species of the taiga, which has considerably extended its breeding area to the west, and colonised Iceland and Greenland. Inside the European Union it has colonised Belgium, the Netherlands and eastern France. Most birds are migratory and winter in western and southern Eur
Birds flock prior to departure, becoming increasingly restless and making local movements. Spring passage generally more visible than in autumn with some impressive continual movements of birds often totalling several thousand passing along lines of hills or valleys in a matter of hours. Sudden movements of large numbers as a consequence of severe weather are commonplace across the entire wintering range. Individuals do not necessarily return to same area in successive winters with some subsequently recovered in winter up to 1600 km distant.
Southward migration begins late September or early October and continues into November. Return often begins early, birds wintering in south-central Europe making partial return movements in February. Main arrivals in Norway from mid-April and in Sweden and Finland from late April.