Guira Tanager (Hemithraupis guira)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Thraupidae | [latin] Hemithraupis guira | [UK] Guira Tanager | [FR] Guira commun | [DE] Guiratangare | [ES] Pintasilgo de Buche Negro | [NL] Guira-tangare
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
The male is boldly patterned with a black mask and throat surrounded by bright yellow. The centre of the breast is bright orange, the belly is yellowish and the flanks are grey-green. Upperparts are olive green with an orange rump and the bill is pointed and yellow except on the culmen which is black.
Listen to the sound of Guira Tanager
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||13||cm||size max.:||14||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : widespread
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and heavily degraded former forest. In the Amazon Basin, they inhabit terra firme forest and plantations with tall trees. Elsewhere they are found in gallery forest, open woodland and tall scrub or “cerrado”.
Its nest is a flimsy cup made of fibres and lichens which is built at the tops of trees in the fork of a thin branch. This species is sometimes parasitized by Shiny Cowbirds. No further data
It is usually found in pairs or small groups and often associates with mixed flocks. They are very active when foraging for insects on leaves and branches. Apart from insects and spiders they eat fruit and seeds.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range