White-fringed Antwren (Formicivora grisea)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Thamnophilidae | [latin] Formicivora grisea | [UK] White-fringed Antwren | [FR] Fourmilier nain a poitine noir | [DE] Seiden-Ameisenfanger | [ES] Hormiguerito Coicorita | [NL] Witbandmiersluiper
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
The male has a grey-brown crown and upperparts, and black wings, tail, lower face and underparts. There are two conspicuous white wing bars and a white stripe running from above the eye down the sides of the breast and flanks. The tail feathers are tipped with white. The female’s upperparts are much like the male, but her underparts are buff with dark streaks. The Tobagonian race F. g. tobagensis is larger than mainland birds.
Listen to the sound of White-fringed Antwren
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||12||cm||size max.:||13||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : Guyana to South Amazonia and Southeast Brazil
Common and confiding bird of second growth woodland, usually found as territorial pairs.
The female lays two purple-marked creamy white eggs, which are incubated by both sexes, in a grass hammock nest low in a tree or shrub.
The White-fringed Antwren feeds on small insects and other arthropods taken from undergrowth twigs and foliage.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.