White-browed Antbird (Myrmoborus leucophrys)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Thamnophilidae | [latin] Myrmoborus leucophrys | [UK] White-browed Antbird | [FR] Fourmilier a sourcil blanc | [DE] Augenbrauen-Ameisenschnapper | [ES] Hormiguero Cejiblanco | [NL] Witbrauwmierkruiper
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
The male is Grey, with a black throat and a white stripe on its head; the female has a brown upper body and a white lower body with a beige stripe on its head.
Listen to the sound of White-browed Antbird
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||12||cm||size max.:||13||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : Amazonia
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and subtropical or tropical moist montanes. This species is commonly encountered in tangled lianas close to the ground, along the edges of flooded forests and in shrubby capoeiras.
Little known, clutch size is 2 eggs laid in a nest built on ground at base of small shrub. The nest is made out of palm leafs.
Forages low above ground for indects, mostly spiders in closely relatedgroups. Will attend mixed species flocks and follows swarms of army ants. But not really specialized. Hops from log to log gleaning prey from surface. Also sallies but no flights over 40 centimeter made. Can wait on perch to seize prey from ground.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.