Silvered Antbird (Sclateria naevia)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Thamnophilidae | [latin] Sclateria naevia | [UK] Silvered Antbird | [FR] Fourmilier argente | [DE] Mangrove-Ameisesenvogel | [ES] Hormiguero Plateado | [NL] Mangrove-miervogel
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
The Silvered Antbird is typically 15 cm long, and weighs 20 g. The adult male of the nominate northern form S. n. naevia has dark grey upperparts and dusky wings with two rows of white spots. The underparts are white, extensively and broadly streaked with grey. The female has dark brown upperparts, with buff wing spots and extensively grey-streaked underparts. Males of the distinctive Amazonian subspecies S. n. argentata have the flanks and upper chest grey-white with grey mottling, and the females have white central underparts with rufous sides to the head, neck and body.
Listen to the sound of Silvered Antbird
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||14||cm||size max.:||16||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : Amazonia
This is a skulking terrestrial bird of wet shaded areas, such as in undergrowth or under overhanging vegetation near streams, lagoons or swamps. It lives in pairs, hopping through moist foliage on the ground or through dense vegetation along muddy shores.
Little known, clutch size is usually 2 eggs.
It is usually found in pairs, foraging on the ground for small insects and other arthropods taken from leaf litter or the water’s surface in seasonally flooded forest usually at the water’s edge
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.