Rusty-backed Antwren (Formicivora rufa)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Thamnophilidae | [latin] Formicivora rufa | [UK] Rusty-backed Antwren | [FR] Fourmilier nain a dos rouille | [DE] Zimtrucken-Ameisenfanger | [ES] Hormiguerito Dorsirrufo | [NL] Roestrugmiersluiper
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Formicivora||rufa||SA||Amazonia, e Brazil, c SA|
These attractive little birds show a high degree of sexual dimorphism with the male being rufous brown above and the throat, breast and mid-belly being black surrounded by white while the female is white below with very conspicuous dark streaks on the throat and breast.
Listen to the sound of Rusty-backed Antwren
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||12||cm||size max.:||13||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : Amazonia, East Brazil, Central South America
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry shrubland, subtropical or tropical seasonally wet or flooded lowland grassland, and heavily degraded former forest. It prefers scrubby habitat that is found in cerrado, borders of gallery forest and white-sand forest.
Nest is a deep woven cup low above the ground. It is built from light-coloured grass-stems in a tree fork of a small bush. Clutch size 2 eggs, incubated by both parents. Both parents care for young, which will remain with the parents for the entire breeding season. Fledging period about 8 days in one onbservation.
Feeds on insects caught by short hops and flights, but also perch gleans from living leafs. Forages laone, low above ground, 0-2 meter. Larger prey is bashed against s branch before swallowing.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.