Rufous-bellied Antwren (Myrmotherula guttata)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Thamnophilidae | [latin] Myrmotherula guttata | [UK] Rufous-bellied Antwren | [FR] Fourmilier nain a ventre roux | [DE] Rotbauch-Ameisenschlupfer | [ES] Hormiguerito Ventrirrufo | [NL] Roodbuikmiersluiper
The male has head, upperback, throat, upper belly and breast grey. Lower belly ang wing coverts cinnamon-rufous. Lower back olive brown, tail and wings, with conspicuous light cinnamon spots, are black. The female is all together lighter brown on head and mantle, throat light grey, olive on breat and cinnamon-rufous on belly. Tail and wings like male.
Listen to the sound of Rufous-bellied Antwren
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||8||cm||size max.:||10||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : Northeast Amazonia
Its natural habitat is the understorey of subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests. Prefers terra firme forest with small streams and wet areas.
Nest a deep cup within a meter above ground. Clutch size two eggs.
Forages low above ground for insects, usually no higher than 2 meters abgove ground. Sometimes seen on ground probing dead leafs. Feeds by gleaning and short sallies. Will join mixed species flocks, but will leave if territorial boundaries are reached. Sometimes follows ant armies.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.