Northern Slaty-Antshrike (Thamnophilus punctatus)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Thamnophilidae | [latin] Thamnophilus punctatus | [UK] Northern Slaty-Antshrike | [FR] Fourmilier pie-gieche ardoise | [DE] Tupfel-Wollrucken | [ES] Batara tachete | [NL] Gevlekte Mierklauwier
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
The male is Grey with a black crown and black wings with bold white spots forming wing-bars and white tips to the tail feathers. The female, shown in the first photo, is olivaceous-brown with a chestnut crown and similar white markings on the wings and tail as the male.
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||13||cm||size max.:||15||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : North, West Amazonia
Understorey and mid-storey of lower evergreen forest, white-sand and savanna forest. It is usually found quite low down in forest edges and scrubby woodland.
Breeds in an open cup mostly built in tree fork situated low above ground in understorey or shrub. Nest built of several soft materials lined with grass. Clutch size is 2 eggs, no further data.
A variety of insects gleaned from tree surfaces. Forages low, 1-6 meters, above ground, moving in small hops followed by a short pause. Sometimes forages on ground by leaf tossing or follows ants.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.