Mouse-coloured Antshrike (Thamnophilus murinus)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Thamnophilidae | [latin] Thamnophilus murinus | [UK] Mouse-coloured Antshrike | [FR] Fourmilier pie-gieche souris | [DE] Silber-Wollrucken | [ES] Batara Murino | [NL] Grijze Mierklauwier
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
The male is grey above with brownish wings and two quite faint dotted wing-bars. Throat and center of abdomen white, tail dark grey with narrow white tips. The female is rufous-brown, crown and wing chestnut-brown, throat and belly white. Breast and sides of body olive-brown. Both sexes have Upper mandible black and lower blue-grey, legs also blue-grey.
Listen to the sound of Mouse-coloured Antshrike
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||13||cm||size max.:||14||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : North, West Amazonia
Mid-storey of lowland evergreen forest. Found mainly in terra firme forest especially on white, sandy soils.
Breeds in a dark-coloured open cup mostly built in tree fork situated 2-3 meters above ground in understorey. Clutch size is 2 eggs, incubated during the day by both parents. No further data.
Mostly insects like beetles, grasshoppers and bugs; also larvae. Forages about 10-15 meter up in tall standing trees. Hunts in pairs by perch-gleaning and sally or hover gleans, taking prey from leafs or bark. Not often seen in mixed flocks or associated with ant swarms.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.