Long-winged Antwren (Myrmotherula longipennis)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Thamnophilidae | [latin] Myrmotherula longipennis | [UK] Long-winged Antwren | [FR] Fourmilier nain a grandes aile | [DE] Silber-Ameisenschlupfer | [ES] Hormiguerito Alilargo | [NL] Langvleugelmiersluiper
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
The male is dark-Grey with a black throat and chest; the female is brownish olive-green on the upper body, with a yellowish throat and chest. The female has the upperparts, wings and tail olive, brown. Throat and upper breast pale buff and the belly white.
Listen to the sound of Long-winged Antwren
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||9||cm||size max.:||11||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : Amazonia
It lives in pairs or small groups in open shaded terra firme rain forests. Mostly found in under- and midstorey.
It builds a cup-shaped nest out of fungis and covered with dead leaves, suspended between the forks of a branch. The clutch size is probably two eggs. Both sexes tend to the young after hatching, remaining close in the vicinity of the nest while hunting to feed the chicks
It feeds on insects, which it actively seeks in the foliage at a height of 4 to 10 meters. Usually gleans insects or hover-gleans larvae. Will join mixed-species flocks.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.