Guianan Streaked-Antwren (Myrmotherula surinamensis)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Thamnophilidae | [latin] Myrmotherula surinamensis | [UK] Guianan Streaked-Antwren | [FR] Fourmilier nain du Surinam | [DE] Surinam-Ameisenschlupfer | [ES] Hormiguerito de Surinam | [NL] Gestreepte Miersluiper
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
The male has a black upper body with patches of white and a white lower body with patches of black. The top of the female’s head is rust-orange with patches of black, and its brownish lower body is finely streaked with black.
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||9||cm||size max.:||10||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : Northeast Amazonia
Inhabits the edges of forests, clearings with lianas and capoeiras. It generally lives in pairs, not far above the ground, in semi-open areas.
Nest small and covered outside with green moss, 1-2 meter above water. Clutch size 2 eggs, little else known.
Forages in small trees up to 15 meters above ground, looking for small insects. Zigzags very active through vegetation. Hunts in shorts sallies, perching and stabbing
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.