Gray Antbird (Cercomacra cinerascens)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Thamnophilidae | [latin] Cercomacra cinerascens | [UK] Gray Antbird | [FR] Fourmilie gris | [DE] Aschkopf-Ameisenfanger | [ES] Hormiguero Gris | [NL] Grijze Miervogel
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
The Grey antbird is a small bird of about 13-14 centimeters with a rather long tail. It is dark Grey above, wings tinged brown, white interscapular patch with a white band at the tip of the tail. Female is olive brown above with greyer rump and a very small whitish patch
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||13||cm||size max.:||14||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : Amazonia
Gray antbirds live in the forest sub canopy and canopy in high and midstorey trees of dense rainforests and on heavily forested mountain slopes below an elevation of 700 meters.
Gray antbirds form pairs that stay together, although they sometimes hunt for food in a group with birds of other species. Little is known about their nesting habits. Territory often about 120 meter in diameter.
Gray antbirds eat insects and insect-like bugs. It forages mostly 1-6 meter above ground, usually single but will join mixed-species flocks. Active and methodical forager moving in short hops scanning every 3 seconds for prey. Mostly feeding in dense parts of thickets.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.