Fasciated Antshrike (Cymbilaimus lineatus)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Thamnophilidae | [latin] Cymbilaimus lineatus | [UK] Fasciated Antshrike | [FR] Fourmilier pie-gieche fascie | [DE] Zebra-Ameisenwurger | [ES] Batara Lineado | [NL] Zebra-mierklauwier
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Cymbilaimus||lineatus||LA||se Honduras through Amazonia|
A species with a distinctive red iris, narrow black-white barring allover and the heavy hooked bill with a paler lower mandible. The female similarly patterned but barred dark brown and pale brown and a rufous chestnut crown.
Listen to the sound of Fasciated Antshrike
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||17||cm||size max.:||18||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
Latin America : Southeast Honduras through Amazonia
Mid-storey canopy of lowland evergreen forest. Observerd on forest edges and the interior in second growth and thickets.
Nest is a thick-walled cup build of dark fibres in fork of foliage branches. Clutch size is 2 eggs incubated by both parents.
Forages 5-25 meter up often close to the trunk. Hunts insects and sometimes small vertebrates like frogs and lizards. Very rarely fruit. Hops along the bigger trees, gleaning or short-sallying prey. Will join passing mixed species flocks when passing through territory
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.