Cinereous Antshrike (Thamnomanes caesius)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Thamnophilidae | [latin] Thamnomanes caesius | [UK] Cinereous Antshrike | [FR] Fourmilier pie-grieche cendre | [DE] Buschwurgerling | [ES] Batara Cinereo | [NL] Temmincks Mierklauwier
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Thamnomanes||caesius||SA||Amazonia, e,se Brazil|
The male is totally grey, the female is lighter grey and has some rufous on her belly.
Listen to the sound of Cinereous Antshrike
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||14||cm||size max.:||15||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : Amazonia, East,se Brazil
Understorey and midstorey of evergreen lowland forest, mainly terra firme, also flooded forest. Hardly ever found in second growth.
Nest a deep cup made of dry leaves and lined with fungus material and soft rootlets. Also a small heap of dry leaves piled up in a palm leaf or top of small tree. Built 1-4 meters above ground. Clutch size is 2 eggs, both sexes take care of nestlings.
Insectivore foraging about 15-20 meters above ground. Sits in upright posture and moves about quickly to hunt prey. Sallies and perches when in mixed species flocks to catch escaping prey from other birds. Sometimes follows army ants.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.