Blackish Antbird (Cercomacra nigrescens)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Thamnophilidae | [latin] Cercomacra nigrescens | [UK] Blackish Antbird | [FR] Fourmilie noiratre | [DE] Trauer-Ameisenfanger | [ES] Hormiguero Negruzco | [NL] Moerasmiervogel
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Cercomacra||nigrescens||SA||s, w, ne Amazonia|
The male is slaty grey with white at the bend of the wing and small white fringes to the wing coverts forming a wing-bar. It has no white on the tail. Thefemale has an olive brown back, which has a concealed white dorsal patch, and bright rufous-orange underparts extending to the sides of the head and the forecrown.
Listen to the sound of Blackish Antbird
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||14||cm||size max.:||15||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : South, West, Northeast Amazonia
This species is common in tangled lianas and shrubs along the edges of forests and in capoeiras with trees. It lives in pairs, hidden in dense vegetation close to the ground.
Forages in small (probably) family groups low above ground, 0-5 meter. Actve and methodical forager hopping, scanning and catching insects, mostly spiders. Often perch gleans prey from leafs.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.