Black-throated Antshrike (Frederickena viridis)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Thamnophilidae | [latin] Frederickena viridis | [UK] Black-throated Antshrike | [FR] Fourmilier pie-gieche a gorge | [DE] Schwarzkehl-Ameisenwurger | [ES] Batara Gorginegro | [NL] Zwartkeelmierklauwier
Large Antshrike, the male has black head (with crest), throat and upper breast black. Rest of the plumage in dark blueish grey. The tail is indistinctly barred. The female head and crest are chestnut, back, rump and wings chestnut brown. Face, tail and Breast ar black-white barred, becoming more defuse towards the lower under parts.
Listen to the sound of Black-throated Antshrike
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||19||cm||size max.:||20||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : Northeast Amazonia
Evergreen lowland forest, preferably on sandy soil. Seems to be attracked by lightfall areas in dense rainforest.
Nest is an open basket in the fork of shrub twigs. Clutch size is two eggs, no further data.
Forages low above groun up to 2 meters, searching for insects. Also forages on ground, searching between dead leafs or following ant swarms.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.