Black-crested Antshrike (Sakesphorus canadensis)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Thamnophilidae | [latin] Sakesphorus canadensis | [UK] Black-crested Antshrike | [FR] Fourmilier pie-gieche a crete | [DE] Schwarzhauben-Ameisenwurger | [ES] Batara Crestinegro | [NL] Zwartkuifmierklauwier
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Sakesphorus||canadensis||SA||w Amazonia, n|
The Black-crested Antshrike is typically 15.7 cm long, and weighs 24 g. The adult male has a black head, prominent crest, throat and breast, a rufous-brown back, black wings with white feather edges, a short black tail and a white belly. The female and immature males have a chestnut crest and head with black and white barring on the cheeks, dull brown upperparts, black-streaked buff underparts, and browner wing and tail feathers than the male.
Listen to the sound of Black-crested Antshrike
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||14||cm||size max.:||15||cm|
|incubation min.:||14||days||incubation max.:||15||days|
|fledging min.:||11||days||fledging max.:||15||days|
South America : West Amazonia, North
Understorey and midstorey of deciduous woodland, gallery forest and savanna forest. Somwetimes in undergrowth in mangrove or other swampy forest and thickets near water especially in Surinam whre it is also found near suburban areas.
The female lays two eggs in a deep cup nest built by both sexes suspended below a branch or vine 2-9 meter above ground. The nest is made out of spider web moss, the material used different from site to site. Eggs are incubated by both sexes for 14 days to hatching, the female always brooding at night. The chicks fledge in another 12 days.
The Black-crested Antshrike feeds on insects and other arthropods gleaned from foliage. It will also take small lizards and berries. It is an inconspicuous species moving secretively about in the lower parts of shrub.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.