Black-chinned Antbird (Hypocnemoides melanopogon)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Thamnophilidae | [latin] Hypocnemoides melanopogon | [UK] Black-chinned Antbird | [FR] Fourmilier a menton noir | [DE] Schwarzkinn-Ameisenschnapper | [ES] Hormiguero Barbinegro | [NL] Zwartkinmierkruiper
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Hypocnemoides||melanopogon||SA||c, n Amazonia|
It has a pale bluish iris, two to three white wing-bars and narrow white tips to its tail. Although sometimes difficult to see properly, the male has a black throat patch while the female has a grey scaly throat.
Listen to the sound of Black-chinned Antbird
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||11||cm||size max.:||12||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : Central, North Amazonia
Its natural habitat is the understorey of subtropical or tropical flooded forest, wet savannah land and gallery forest. Specially along the overgrown margins of rivers and lakes provided persches overhanging the water.
Nest is a pouch like cup woven together with fine black lefs or root material. Always built under a leaf, providing a roof and near of above water. Most likely to be found at the end of dead branch overhanging water. Clutch size is 2 eggs.
Forages for insects, mostly spiders, in small related groups. Mostly 0-3 meter above ground or water. Feeding behavior varies with micro habitat, will perch, glean, sallie and probe. Forages usually alone, but will join flocks of other species briefly.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.