Amazonian Antshrike (Thamnophilus amazonicus)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Thamnophilidae | [latin] Thamnophilus amazonicus | [UK] Amazonian Antshrike | [FR] Fourmilier pie-gieche d’Amazon | [DE] Zwillings-Wollrucken | [ES] Batara Amazonico | [NL] Amazone-mierklauwier
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
The male Amazonian Antshrike shows bright grey on the head, neck and underparts, fading towards the belly. Also black wings with white wing-bars.The female has orange-rufous replacing the grey of the male. Both sexes have black tails and bills, the latter having a grey basal lower mandible. Legs are lead grey.
Listen to the sound of Amazonian Antshrike
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||13||cm||size max.:||15||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : Amazonia
Understorey and mid-storey of lower evergreen forest, white-sand and savanna forest. It is usually found in forest edges, riverine forest and around (light) openings in these forests.
Nest is a small cup of 10 centimeter diameter and 5 centimeter dfeep. Neatly woen from several plant fibers and ornamented with moss. Located in a tree fork 1-3 meters above ground. Clutch size is normally 2 eggs, no further details.
A variety of insects gleaned from tree surfaces. Forages about 8-15 meters above ground, moving by hopping and pausing, gleaning insects from trunks. Also seen quite low above ground in savanna forest. Frequently attends mixed-species flocks which pass through their home range.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.