|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Limnothlypis||swainsonii||NA||se USA||MA, West Indies|
Listen to the sound of Swainsons Warbler
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||22||cm||wingspan max.:||24||cm|
|size min.:||13||cm||size max.:||14||cm|
|incubation min.:||13||days||incubation max.:||15||days|
|fledging min.:||10||days||fledging max.:||12||days|
both in swamps and bottomlands of the southern coastal plains and in moist Appalachian forests. In swamps, prefers large tract with dense understory and sparse ground cover; found especially in canebrakes. In Appalachians, prefers rhododendron thickets,
or deciduous forest with moderate undergrowth. In winter, found in various wooded habitats in tropical lowlands.
Site is usually at edge of dense growth of cane, vines, or rhododendron. Placed near or over water, or up to 4′ above ground. Open cup nests are inconspicuous and difficult to locate, even though they are the largest above-ground nests of all North Ameri
can warblers. Constructed of leaves, sticks, vines, lined with soft material such as pine needles, Spanish moss, hair, grass, and ferns. Female builds nest alone.
Eggs: 3, sometimes 2-5. Normally unmarked white, sometimes faintly spotted. Incubated by female, 13-15 days. Male feeds female during incubation.
Young: Both parents feed nestlings for 10-12 days. Young then leave nest and follow parents to be fed for another 2-3 weeks. 1 brood per year.
insects; also spiders and millipedes. Apparently eats no berries or nectar.
Forages at a rapid walk in openings in understory, usually on ground or in leaf litter. Probes under leaves by flipping them over, also probes into ground with long heavy bill, and occasionally gleans from tree trunks or makes short flights to catch flyi
ng insects. Forages alone in winter and with mate in summer.
Apparently migrates mostly at night. Arrives on breeding grounds later in spring than most other southern warblers. Those wintering in Middle America migrate north directly across Gulf of Mexico.