|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Dendroica||discolor||NA||e, se USA||West Indies|
one through the eye, one below. At close range, chestnut marks may be seen on back of male (reduced in female).
Listen to the sound of Prairie Warbler
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||18||cm||wingspan max.:||19||cm|
|size min.:||10||cm||size max.:||11||cm|
|incubation min.:||9||days||incubation max.:||10||days|
|fledging min.:||11||days||fledging max.:||14||days|
Breeds in dry old clearings, edges of forest, and sandy pine barrens with undergrowth of scrub oaks, especially on slopes and ridges. Likes thick second growth of hickory, dogwood, or laurel with blackberry vines. In Florida, breeds in mangrove swamps. F
ound in flat, grassy lands among scattered trees in the South in winter.
Nest: Placed usually in a tree (such as pine, cedar, sweet gum, oak, elm), 1-
45′ above the ground. In coastal Florida, usually in mangroves. Nest (built by female) an open cup, made of densely felted plant materials such as plant down and lined with animal hair.
Eggs: 4, sometimes 3-5. Off-white, with brown spots concentrated at larger end. Incubated by female for usually 12 (11-14) days. Commonly parasitized by cowbirds.
Young: Fed by both parents; leave the nest at 8-11 days. Fledglings may be divided by parents, each adult caring for part of brood for 40-50 days until young are independent. Often 2 broods per season.
lacewings, true bugs, beetles, aphids, leafhoppers, grasshoppers; also spiders and millipedes. Also eats a few berries, and occasionally oozing sap. Nestlings are fed mostly caterpillars.
Forages mainly by gleaning insects while hopping on twigs. Also catches flying insects in midair, and takes insects from undersides of leaves (and spiders from their webs) while hovering. Will also feed occasionally by hanging upside down from branch tips
or by flying down to take insects from ground.
Some Florida birds may be permanent residents. In much of range, southward migration begins by late summer, but a few birds may linger quite late in fall.