|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Dendroica||palmarum||NA||n||s USA, MA|
chestnut cap (obscure in fall, winter). Sexes similar.
Listen to the sound of Palm Warbler
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||20||cm||wingspan max.:||21||cm|
|size min.:||12||cm||size max.:||14||cm|
|incubation min.:||11||days||incubation max.:||13||days|
|fledging min.:||11||days||fledging max.:||13||days|
eds in dry pine barrens of boreal forests with ground cover of blueberry, bearberry, and sweet fern. In migration, frequents old hedgerows, edges of streams and ponds, overgrown fields, and open pastures.
Nest: Placed on or near the ground in a stunted spruce tree, close to the trun
k. On ground, frequently placed on top of a hummock of sphagnum moss, concealed under a clump of grass. Open cup is constructed by the female of fine, dry grass stems and bark shreds; lined with feathers.
Eggs: Usually 4-5. Creamy white with brown marks. Incubated possibly by both parents, 12 days. Rarely a host to cowbirds; defends against parasitism by covering cowbird eggs with a new layer at the bottom of the nest.
Young: Fed by both parents. Young leave the nest at about 12 days and are able to fly short distances within 1-2 days after fledging. Probably 2 broods per year.
Feeds mostly on small beetles, mosquitoes, flies, caterpillars, aphids, grasshoppers, ants, bees, and spiders. Also eats a considerable amount of vegetable matter, including raspberries, bayberries, and seeds.
Behavior: In winter, does much foraging by walking and hopp
ing on the ground, seeking insects. During the breeding season, gleans insects from foliage while perching or hovering momentarily in black spruce, tamarack, and cedars. Also flies out to catch insects in midair. In fall, may join flocks with other warble
rs, chickadees, juncos, and sparrows.
Compared to most warblers, migrates early in spring and late in fall. The duller-plumaged “Western” Palm Warbler is more numerous along the Atlantic Coast in fall than in spring. Very small numbers winter regularly on the Pacific Coast.