and blacker line thought the eye. Female: Back olive green; similar to a female Black-throated Green, but belly snowy white (lacking tinge of yellow).
Listen to the sound of Golden-cheeked Warbler
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||19||cm||wingspan max.:||21||cm|
|size min.:||12||cm||size max.:||13||cm|
|incubation min.:||12||days||incubation max.:||13||days|
|fledging min.:||9||days||fledging max.:||10||days|
Habitat specialist during the nesting season. Breeds on hillsides and slopes in mature woods of Ashe juniper, especially brakes of junipers 10-20′ tall interspersed with deciduous trees such as oak, walnut, pecan, and hackberry. In winter in the tropics,
found in mountain pine-oak forests.
later. Both sexes faithful to site, returning to previous year’s breeding territory. In courtship, male fluffs feathers and calls; occasionally displays by facing female and spreading wings.
Female chooses site, usually in fork of juniper branches, sometimes in small oak, walnut, or pecan tree. Deep, compact, open cup nest, constructed by the female, always made of bark strips from the Ashe juniper. Also can include spider web, lichens, moss
es, leaves, and grass. Nest is lined with rootlets, feathers, and hair.
Eggs: 3-4, sometimes 5. White to creamy, with flecks of brown concentrated at large end. Incubation by female only, 12 days.
Young: Both parents feed nestlings. Young leave nest about 9 days after hatching. Parents split up the fledglings, each adult caring for part of brood for 4-7 weeks. 1 brood per year.
aphids, true bugs, and others; also spiders.
During the breeding season, forages in the upper two-thirds of junipers and deciduous trees, apparently never on the ground. Most common method of feeding is gleaning insects in juniper foliage, hopping among the branches. Also makes short flight out to
catch flying insects. Beats caterpillars on branch and removes moth wings before eating or feeding to young.
Breeding habitat is under clearance for land development and agriculture. Fragmentation impairs gene flow13 and nest survival decreases with increasing forest edge density. However, the main cause of decline may be logging and firewood-extraction, and agricultural conversion for cattle reducing pine-oak habitats in southern Mexico, Guatemala and Honduras.
n Texas in March, departing mostly in August. Apparently migrates north and south through mountains of eastern Mexico. Single strays have reached California and Florida.