|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Poecile||sclateri||NA, MA||sw USA, Mexico|
Listen to the sound of Mexican Chickadee
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||16||cm||wingspan max.:||19||cm|
|size min.:||12||cm||size max.:||14||cm|
|incubation min.:||11||days||incubation max.:||14||days|
|fledging min.:||18||days||fledging max.:||21||days|
In limited range in United States, breeds in mountains in open ponderosa pine forest and in higher, denser forests of spruce and Douglas-fir. May range down into pine-oak forest and sycamore groves in winter. Farther south, in Mexico, lives in various ha
bitats from high mountain fir forest down into oak woodlands.
Nest: Site is in hole in tree, usually 10-40′ above ground, someti
mes higher; can be just a few inches up in stumps. Adults may enlarge natural cavity, but details poorly known. Also will use birdhouse. Nest (apparently built by female) has foundation of bark fibers and moss, lining of soft moss, animal hair.
9. White, with reddish brown dots concentrated at larger end. Incubation is by female only, incubation period not well known. Female may cover eggs with nest material when leaving nest. Male feeds female during incubation period.
Young: Female broods young at
first, while male brings most food; later, both parents feed young. Adult may sweep outside of nest entrance with crushed beetles; chemicals from these insects may help repel predators. Age of young when leaving nest not well known.
Forages mostly by hopping among twigs and branches and gleaning food from surface, often hanging upside down to reach underside of branches. Sometimes takes food while hovering, and occasionally catches flying insects in midair. May hammer on galls with
bill to break them open and pull out insect larvae. Unlike many chickadees, not known to store food.
Mostly a permanent resident. In Chiricahua Mountains, Arizona, some birds move down into lower canyons in winter, may rarely reach adjacent low ranges.