|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Toxostoma||curvirostre||NA, MA||sw USA, Mexico|
i . Some individuals have narrow white wing bars. Eyes pale orange. Juvenile has yellow eyes, straighter bill.
Listen to the sound of Curve-billed Thrasher
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||32||cm||wingspan max.:||36||cm|
|size min.:||26||cm||size max.:||28||cm|
|incubation min.:||12||days||incubation max.:||15||days|
|fledging min.:||14||days||fledging max.:||18||days|
t situations with sparse plant life. Often in suburban neighborhoods, especially where cholla cactus grows. In southern Texas, lives in chaparral with prickly-pear cactus. Sometimes on open grassland around stands of cholla.
Nest: Most commonly placed in fork of cholla cactus, 3-5′ above the ground. Sometimes in yucca, prickly-pear, or thorny
shrub, or on top of mistletoe clump in shrub or low tree. May build on top of old Cactus Wren nest. May sometimes reuse same nest sites. Nest (probably built by both sexes) is bulky cup of thorny twigs, lined with fine grasses, rootlets, feathers, hair.
Eggs: 3, sometimes 2-4. Pale blue-green with tiny brown dots. Incubation is by both parents during the day, apparently only by female at night; incubation period 12-15 days.
Young: Both parents feed young. If nest is in situation exposed to sun, female may spend much time shading the nestlings. Young leave nest about 14-18 days after hatching. 2 broods per year, sometimes 3.
Feeds on many insects and their larvae, including beetles, ants, grasshoppers, wasps, others; also spiders, centipedes, snails, and sowbugs. Also eats many berries, and feeds on the fruits and seeds of cactus, including those of prickly-pear and saguaro.
Forages mostly on ground, using its heavy curved bill to dig in soil, to flip leaf litter aside, and to turn over small rocks. When digging in hard dirt, braces its tail against the ground and pounds straight downward with heavy blows of bill.