|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Icterus||cucullatus||NA, MA||sw USA, Mexico, Belize|
Similar to female Bullock’s Oriole, but entire underparts yellowish; bill longer, more curved. Back olive-gray; head and tail more yellowish.
Listen to the sound of Hooded Oriole
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||55||cm||wingspan max.:||60||cm|
|size min.:||18||cm||size max.:||20||cm|
|incubation min.:||12||days||incubation max.:||14||days|
|fledging min.:||13||days||fledging max.:||15||days|
Breeds in groves of trees (such as cottonwood, walnut, sycamore) along streams and in canyons, and in open woods in lowlands. Often common in suburbs and city parks. Especially favors palm trees, and will nest in isolated groups of palms even in cities.
Nest: Often placed in palm or large yucca, sewn to underside of large overhanging leaf; usually 10-
50′ above ground, but can be lower. Sometimes placed under banana leaf, in clump of mistletoe or Spanish moss, or suspended from branch of deciduous tree. Nest is a woven hanging
pouch of grass and plant fibers, lined with plant down, hair, feathers. Female builds nest, but male may help bring material.
Eggs: 4, sometimes 3-5. Whitish, irregularly blotched with brown, lavender, and gray. Incubation is by female, about 12-14 days. Bronzed Cowbirds very frequently lay eggs in nests of this species.
Young: Fed by both parents. Leave nest about 14 days after hatching. 2 broods per year, sometimes 3.
Feeds on a variety of insects. May especially favor caterpillars, also eats beetles, wasps, ants, and many others. Feeds on many wild berries and sometimes on cultivated fruit. Takes nectar from flowers, and will come to feeders to drink sugar-water.
Behavior: Forages rather slowly and deliberately in trees and large shrubs, gleaning insects from among foliage or feeding on berries. Regularly probes in flowers for nectar and probably takes insec
ts there as well. A common visitor to hummingbird feeders.
Most in our area are migratory, but a few remain through winter, especially where sugar-water feeders are provided. An early migrant in both spring and fall, with many arriving in March and departing in August.