b Female: Whiter underparts, sharper stripings, streaked undertail coverts, and bill shape distinguish it from female Purple Finch.
Listen to the sound of Cassins Finch
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||25||cm||wingspan max.:||27||cm|
|size min.:||15||cm||size max.:||17||cm|
|incubation min.:||12||days||incubation max.:||14||days|
|fledging min.:||13||days||fledging max.:||14||days|
yon-juniper woods. Often at very high elevations, near treeline in mountains. Winters in mountain forests of conifers, sometimes in open woods of lower valleys.
Nest: Usually placed in large conifer, commonly about 30-40′ above ground, may be as low as 10′ or as high as 80′ up; sometimes in aspen or other deciduous tree.
Nest (probably built by female) is open cup made of twigs, weeds, rootlets, strips of bark, lined with fine grass, plant fibers, animal hair, sometimes decorated with lichens.
Eggs: 4-5, sometimes 3-6. Bluish green, with spots of brown and black often concentrated at larger end. Incubation is by female, about 12-14 days. Male often feeds female during incubation.
Young: Both parents feed nestlings. Young leave nest about 2 weeks after hatching, and parents and young may promptly leave nesting area.
Feeds mainly on vegetable material. Buds of various trees are often staple items in diet, also eats seeds of many trees (especially conifers) and some weed seeds. Feeds on berries and small fruits when available. Also eats some insects, perhaps mainly in
Behavior: Does much foraging up in trees, especially when ground is snow-covered; also feeds in weedy growth and on ground. Except when nesting, often forages in small flocks.
There is little information on potential threats to C. cassinii, but a preference for open forest habitat suggests that selective logging or small-scale clear-cutting will not be deleterious to this species
Somewhat nomadic, with numbers present in a given locality often changing from year to year. Irregular in winter occurrence in lowlands, but sometimes wanders well out onto plains.