|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Ammodramus||maritimus||NA||e, s USA coasts|
i (A. m. mirabilis) is a very local race of coastal prairies and brackish marshes in southern Florida. The extinct “Dusky” Seaside Sparrow (A. m. nigrescens) resided near Titusville, Florida.
Listen to the sound of Seaside Sparrow
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||18||cm||wingspan max.:||20||cm|
|size min.:||13||cm||size max.:||15||cm|
|incubation min.:||11||days||incubation max.:||12||days|
|fledging min.:||9||days||fledging max.:||10||days|
g coast, favoring areas with dense tall growth above level of highest tides and with openings and edges for foraging. Habitats often feature spartina, rushes, and saltgrass. In Florida, extinct “Dusky” Seaside Sparrow nested in fresh or brackish marsh in
some areas, and “Cape Sable” form still does so in parts of extreme southern Florida.
Site is in low marsh vegetation, a few inches above level of highest tides. Nest (built by female alone) is an open cup of grass, lined with finer grasses. Usually has at least a partial cover or canopy built by bird or provided by surrounding plants.
Eggs: 3-4, sometimes 2-5. Bluish white to very pale gray, with blotches of brown often concentrated at larger end. Incubation is by female only, about 12-13 days.
Young: Both parents bring food for the nestlings. Young leave the nest about 9-11 days after hatching but are unable to fly well for at least another week. Parents may feed young for 2-3 weeks after they fledge. 1-
2 broods per year.
small crabs, snails, amphipods, and marine worms. Also eats many seeds, especially in fall and winter, including those of cordgrass and saltbush.
Behavior: Forages on the ground at edge of water, and in low growth such as cordgrass and salicornia. May probe in mud or pick items from surface of vegetation.
One of the numerous subspecies of this bird, the Dusky Seaside Sparrow (A. m. nigrescens), has recently become extinct, and the Cape Sable subspecies, A. m. mirabilis, is endangered. Occurring in a restricted range but of uncertain validity is Scott’s Seaside Sparrow, (A. m. peninsulae). Those were formerly considered a separate species.
Many birds probably non-migratory, although some depart in fall from northernmost part of breeding range, and a few spend the winter south of known breeding areas in Florida and Texas.