|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Passerina||ciris||NA||s, se USA||West Indies, MA|
on back, red on rump and underparts. Female: Very plain; greenish above, paling to lemon-green below; no other small bird is so uniformly green.
Listen to the sound of Painted Bunting
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||21||cm||wingspan max.:||23||cm|
|size min.:||12||cm||size max.:||13||cm|
|incubation min.:||11||days||incubation max.:||12||days|
|fledging min.:||8||days||fledging max.:||9||days|
en woods. Winters in similar habitats in Florida, plus areas of scrub and second growth in the tropics.
Nest: Placed in dense bushes, vines, or low in trees, usually 3-9′ above the ground, sometimes higher. Nest (built by female) is open cup woven of grass, weeds, leaves, lined with fine grass, rootlets, and animal hair.
Eggs: 3-4, sometimes 5. Whitish to bluish white or pale gray, with reddish brown spots often concentrated at larger end. Incubation is by female only, 11-12 days.
Young: Nestlings are fed by the female. Young leave the nest about 12-14 days after hatching, and male may take over feeding them if female begins second nesting attempt. 2 broods per year, sometimes 3, perhaps rarely 4.
Reported to feed mainly on seeds, primarily those of grasses and weeds; sometimes eats berries and fruits. Also eats many insects, including beetles, caterpillars, grasshoppers, flies, true bugs, and others. Probably eats more insects in early summer, an
d feeds them to its young.
Behavior: Forages mostly on the ground. Also does some foraging up in shrubs and low
trees. During migration, may forage in mixed flocks with Indigo Buntings. In winter in Florida, will come to feeders placed close to good cover.
Loss and intensification of habitat through urban development, road building and agricultural intensification, and capture for the cagebird trade are the primary threats, with part of the declines also being attributed to brood-parasitism by Brown-headed Cowbird. Trapping and sale in local markets occurs in Mexico, Central America and the Caribbean, and overseas to international markets in Europe, South America and Asia.
tes, northeastern Mexico. Winters to Panama. Migration: Those nesting on southern Atlantic Coast probably winter in Florida and northwestern Caribbean; those nesting farther west probably winter in Mexico and Central America.