|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Alectoris||chukar||chukar||e Afghanistan to Nepal|
|Alectoris||chukar||cypriotes||Crete, Rhodes, Cyprus, sw and sc Turkey|
|Alectoris||chukar||dzungarica||Tien Shan Mts. (e Kazakhstan, w China) to nw Mongolia|
|Alectoris||chukar||falki||w Uzbekistan to nc Afghanistan and w China|
|Alectoris||chukar||kleini||n Greece though Bulgaria and n Turkey to the Caucasus|
|Alectoris||chukar||koroviakovi||ne and e Iran to w Pakistan|
|Alectoris||chukar||kurdestanica||se Turkey, n Syria, n Iraq to n Iran|
|Alectoris||chukar||pallescens||ne Afghanistan to w Tibet|
|Alectoris||chukar||pallida||w Xinjiang (w China)|
|Alectoris||chukar||potanini||w Mongolia, nw China|
|Alectoris||chukar||pubescens||ne Xinjiang ( w China) to sw Mongolia and n Ningxia (c China)|
|Alectoris||chukar||sinaica||Syria to Sinai Pen. (Egypt)|
|Alectoris||chukar||subpallida||c Turkmenistan to c Uzbekistan and n Afghanistan|
|Alectoris||chukar||werae||e Iraq, sw Iran|
Often found in small groups, especially in the winter, Chukars feed primarily on the ground, but will climb into shrubs or trees for berries.
Listen to the sound of Chukar Partridge
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||47||cm||wingspan max.:||52||cm|
|size min.:||32||cm||size max.:||34||cm|
|incubation min.:||22||days||incubation max.:||24||days|
|fledging min.:||7||days||fledging max.:||24||days|
Alectoris chukar is resident in south-eastern Europe, which accounts for less than a quarter of its global range. Its European breeding population is large (>660,000 pairs), but underwent a large decline between 1970-1990. Although the species was stable in much of its European range during 1990-2000, it declined substantially in its Turkish stronghold, and probably underwent a large decline (>30%) overall.
The first Chukars were introduced in North America in 1893. They thrive on overgrazed open ranges where there is no agriculture. Chukars typically exist in areas unoccupied by other upland birds, thus their introduction does not interfere with native species.