Plegadis is a bird genus in the family Threskiornithidae. Member species are found on every continent except Antarctica as well as a number of islands. Among the extensive vertebrate and invertebrate fossils recovered from the Rexroad local fauna of the Upper Pliocene of Meade County, Kansas are remains of the Recent species of ibis Mesembrinibis cayennensis and Phimosus infuscatus. The extinct species Plegadis gracilis and an ibis of the genus Eudocimus were also identified from this fauna. Ecological information derived from these ibises and previous work indicate that this area probably had a warm, moist, frost-free, tropical climate as is found today in parts of northern South America where ibises of these genera are sympatric.
Listen to the sound of Glossy Ibis
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||88||cm||wingspan max.:||105||cm|
|size min.:||55||cm||size max.:||65||cm|
|incubation min.:||20||days||incubation max.:||23||days|
|fledging min.:||26||days||fledging max.:||23||days|
Roosting sites in large trees often far from water. Nests in freshwater or brackish wetlands, usually in tall dense trees or in low trees or bushes over or near water.
Video Glossy Ibis
Plegadis falcinellus is a patchily distributed summer visitor to southern and southeastern
Europe, which accounts for a tiny proportion of its global breeding range.
Its European breeding population is relatively small (<22,000 pairs), and underwent a moderate decline between 1970-1990. Although key populations in Russia and Azerbaijan were stable during 1990-2000, the species continued to decline in parts of south-eastern Europe, and underwent a moderate decline (>10%) overall.
Consequently, it is provisionally evaluated as Declining.
This bird has a nearly cosmopolitan but very fragmented distribution. In Europe it breeds in the Mediterranean regions, the Balkan Peninsula and the eastern parts of the continent. The population of the European Union comprises 52-89 breeding pairs, which represents only 0.5% of the total European population. Being fairly unpredictable in the occupation of its breeding sites, its trends are often difficult to assess, but globally it has undergone a strong decline since the latter part of last century, and its breeding area have definitely contracted. This trend seems even to have been accelerated during the last few decades. The main reasons for this are wetland reclamation, hunting and disturbance of breeding colonies