Storks are rather well represented in the world fossil record, although no comprehensive review of them has been attempted. The earliest records come from the Late Eocene of Egypt. After taxa incorrectly referred to this family were removed, the earliest named species became Palaeoephippiorhynchus dietrichi Lambrecht, 1930 (Late Oligocene; Egypt). The stork family (Ciconiidae) includes 17-19 species, depending upon which classification is followed. They are widely distributed, mainly in the Old World Tropics. Being large, conspicuous, and easily observed, storks are well known birds throughout their range. Several populations are threatened or endangered. The seven species of “typical” storks of the genus ciconia are all somewhat similar, with mainly black-and-white plumage and straight bills.
Listen to the sound of Black Stork
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
recorded by Tomas Belka
|wingspan min.:||173||cm||wingspan max.:||205||cm|
|size min.:||90||cm||size max.:||105||cm|
|incubation min.:||35||days||incubation max.:||36||days|
|fledging min.:||63||days||fledging max.:||36||days|
Not usually in extensive open areas.It breeds in
lowland moist forests by open waters, streams, pools
or banks of rivers and lakes and it also breeds in
mountainous regions. It usually nests in trees and
sometimes rock outcrops (and caves) and it prefers to
nest in areas not subject to human disturbance.
Solitary nester, in forest trees. Large stick nest, lined with moss, grass and leaves, cemented together with earth.
3-4 eggs, incubation 32-38 days. chicks have white down.
Sexual maturity at 3 year old.
Usually forages in shallow water, catching prey with a sharp stab of bill.
Video Black Stork
This stork inhabits a large part of Eurasia and also South Africa. Some birds of Southern Europe are sedentary, but most European populations winter in Sub-Saharan Africa. The total population of the European Union amounts to 400-470 breeding pairs. It has undergone a dramatic decrease between 1850 and 1950, and the species has disappeared from many regions. Since 1970 an increase has been noticed in several countries, and some regions of Germany, France, Belgium and Luxembourg have been colonised again. The population of the European Union represents only 4% of the total European population, however, and the global trends are unknown.