|Anastomus||oscitans||OR||India, Southeast Asia|
The openbill storks or openbills are two species of stork (family Ciconiidae) in the genus Anastomus. They are large wading birds characterized by large bills, the mandibles of which do not meet except at the tip. This feature develops only in the adults. The two species of openbill storks are the Asian Openbill (A. oscitans), a resident breeder in tropical southern Asia from India and Sri Lanka east to Southeast Asia. Next the African Openbill (A. lamelligerus,) a resident breeder in Africa and Madagascar.
Head is white or grey. The open bill is formed by a hollow in the lower mandible. Both mandibles meet at tip. Large, strong bill is pale pinkish-grey. Eyes are dark brown. Lores are greyish to pinkish. Long legs and feet are pinkish to red. Both sexes are similar.
Juvenile have brown tinge, instead white or pale grey. Bill is dark grey with lower mandible almost straight. Gap forms later.
Listen to the sound of Asian Openbill
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||145||cm||wingspan max.:||150||cm|
|size min.:||76||cm||size max.:||81||cm|
|incubation min.:||27||days||incubation max.:||30||days|
|fledging min.:||35||days||fledging max.:||36||days|
, Southeast Asia
In threat displays, Asian Openbill has open wings and neck outstretched. Usually, rivals threaten each other, but rarely fight. Asian Openbill nests in colonies with other species, such as Herons. Nest is located in trees or bamboos. It is made with sticks, and interior is lined with green leaves. Female usually lays 2 to 4 white eggs. Incubation lasts about 27 to 30 days, and young fledge at 35 to 36 days after hatching. Young birds are greyish, with dark bill. They stand and wait for adults. Parents approach the nest cautiously, and regurgitate the food. Adults shade their young in the nest, to protect them from sun. One of the parents stands in the nest with open wings above the chicks.
Video Asian Openbill
copyright: Josep del Hoyo
It is the most common Asian stork, and populations are not threatened.
Most important colonies are protected, as those of Wat Pai Lom and San Lon, in Thailand.