|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Himantopus||mexicanus||NA, LA||w, s USA to Peru and e Brazil, Hawaiian Islands|
|Himantopus||mexicanus||mexicanus||w and s USA to sw Peru and ne Brazil, West Indies|
wings contrast strikingly with the white rump, tail, and underparts.
Listen to the sound of Black-necked Stilt
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||68||cm||wingspan max.:||77||cm|
|size min.:||35||cm||size max.:||39||cm|
|incubation min.:||22||days||incubation max.:||26||days|
|fledging min.:||1||days||fledging max.:||1||days|
Found at all seasons at the margins of shallow water in very open country, especially where there is much marsh growth. For nesting, requires bare open ground near water, with little vegetation. Often found in the same
places as American Avocet, but the stilt is more partial to fresh water.
the intruder away; also hover overhead, calling loudly.
Nest: Site is on bare open ground, or on slight rise surrounded by water. Nest (built by both sexes) variable, may be simple scrape in soil or mound built up above water level, lined with pebbles, shells, debris.
Eggs: 4, sometimes 3-5. Buff, blotched with brown and black. Incubation is by both parents, about 25 days. On hot days, adult may go to water and wet belly feathers to cool eggs.
Young: Downy young leave nest shortly after hatching; are tended by both parents but feed themselves. Age at first flight about 4-5 weeks.
Feeds on tiny creatures that live on or near surface of water, including many flies, beetles, and other insects, shrimp, crayfish, snails; sometimes eats tadpoles or tiny fish. Also eats some seeds of aquatic plants. On some western lakes, may feed heavi
ly on brine shrimps and brine flies.
Behavior: Finds most food visually, picking items from surface of water or mud with bill; may spot items underwater, and plunge head into water to take them. A standing bird may grab flying insects as they pass.
Vacates most inland areas in winter, moving to coasts, and some may migrate well to the south. Strays sometimes wander far beyond breeding range, especially in late spring.