|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Onychoprion||anaethetus||anaethetus||e Indian Ocean and w Pacific|
|Onychoprion||anaethetus||antarcticus||Red Sea, Persian Gulf and w Indian Ocean|
|Onychoprion||anaethetus||melanopterus||Caribbean Sea and w Africa|
|Onychoprion||anaethetus||nelsoni||w coast of Mexico and Central America|
forehead patch white and triangular, extending short way behind eye. Crown and nape black, occasionally with narrow paler hindneck collar. Upperparts dark grey-brown, paler on rump and tail, with white outer tail feathers. Upperwing dark grey-brown, with conspicuous pale leading edge. Whitish below, with grey breast. Bill and legs black.
Shorter-winged than S. fuscata, with paler upperparts contrasting with black crown, and narrow white eyebrow extending further behind eye. Unlike S. fuscata, bill tomia not serrated, and webbing of toes more deeply incised which may facilitate perching on vegetation.
Races differ mainly in darkness of plumage, amount of white in outer tail, and size. melanoptera somewhat paler above, with greyish collar between nape and upperparts.
Listen to the sound of Bridled Tern
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||77||cm||wingspan max.:||80||cm|
|size min.:||30||cm||size max.:||32||cm|
|incubation min.:||28||days||incubation max.:||30||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||30||days|
Nests are often distributed in vegetation, rock or rubble around rim or island. Most of the birds retain nest-site from year to year, even with different mates. Nest contents normally concealed under rock or vegetaion, reducing predation. 1 egg, incubation 28-30 days. Chick finely mottled, resembles that of S. dougallii. Young fledge after 53-63 days. First breeding usually at 4 years.
This species is a rare vagrant to western Europe.
Accidental in Britain and Ireland: 5 found dead 1931-58, 3 alive 1979-82. Also a wing was found in Britain, April 1977. Some unsubstantiated observations from continental Europe.